Welcome to the Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA)

Fast track your eTA application process to travel to Canada. Get your Canada ETA visa online.

  • Simplified ETA form
  • Email support agents
  • Manual review of your application
  • Money back guarantee
Apply for ETA

How to Apply for ETA visa

1
Personal Information
Step 1, Personal Information
2
Payment Method
Step 2, Select a Payment Type
3
Travel documents
Step 3, Get your eTa documents

About the Canadian Visa

As part of the Canadian government’s border security policy, it is now compulsory to obtain Electronic Travel Authorization to visit Canada from the UK. Anybody who is a citizen of one of the countries in the Visa Waiver Program is eligible to apply for eTA when planning to travel to Canada, provided they have a valid passport.
The eTA was introduced in March 2016, in connection with the ESTA that was earlier introduced for travellers entering the US. It authorises travel that is for business, tourism or travel purposes. The eTA will be valid for five years (for stays of no longer than six months), in which time you can use it to fly to Canada numerous times, providing your passport is valid.
Travellers (including children) are required to apply for eTA before they fly to Canada and will not be able to board a flight unless they have confirmation of eTA. Your eTA application details will be sent electronically to the Canada Department of Immigration and we will send your Canada eTA visa online via email within a few hours.

Required Documents to Apply

A valid Passport is required

A valid Passport

A credit or debit card is required

A credit or debit card

An email address is required

An email address

With a Canada eTA, you may visit the country on business, tourism and travel

Business

eTA allows you to visit Canada for business

Tourism

You may visit Canada as a tourist, if you have an eTA.

Travel

If you are passing through Canada you must have an eTA.

Your browser does not support the video tag
Canadian eta instructions
  • You must bring the passport you used to apply for your eTA, because the eTA is electronically linked to it.
  • Be aware that if you get a new passport, you also need to get a new eTA.
  • You can travel to Canada anytime up to 6 months at a time with a valid eTA.
  • Your eTA is valid for up to five years.
  • You must have a travel document valid for a minimum of 6 months from the date of your arrival in Canada.
  • You are recommended to obtain your eTA visa before you book your flight to Canada.
  • The processing time for an eTA application is approximately 72 hours but can be much quicker.
  • Once you receive confirmation that your eTA is approved, you should check that the passport number included in your eTA approval email matches the number in your passport. If they don’t match you will need to apply for eTA all over again.
  • When you are at the airport, the airline staff will scan your passport to check you have a valid eTA. If you don’t, you will not be allowed to board your flight.
Eligible Countries for eTA Canada

Citizens whose country is participating in the Canadian Visa Program are eligible to apply for an eTA. It is important to know if you match the eligibility criteria for eTA before you arrange any travel plans to Canada.

Andorra

Anguilla

Australia

Austria

Bahamas

Barbados

Belgium

Bermuda

Brunei

Bulgaria

Cayman Islands

Chile

Croatia

Cyprus

Czech Republic

Denmark

Estonia

Falkland Islands

Finland

France

Germany

Gibraltar

Greece

Holy See

Hong Kong

Hungary

Iceland

Ireland

Israel

Italy

Japan

Korea

Latvia

Liechtenstein

Lithuania

Luxembourg

Malta

Mexico

Monaco

Montserrat

Netherlands

New Zealand

Norway

Papua New Guinea

Pitcairn

Poland

Portugal

Romania

Saint Helena

Samoa

San Marino

Singapore

Slovakia

Slovenia

Solomon Islands

Spain

Sweden

Switzerland

Turks and Caicos

UAE

United Kingdom

Virgin Islands